Upon returning home, the citizen is pulled over for speeding. In addition, the Officer has a drug dog that alerts the Officer to a possible narcotic. After searching the vehicle the Officer has discovered two thing: 1) $5000 in cash, and 2) a half smoke marijuana cigarette. The citizens is the arrested for possession of marijuana AND his vehicle and cash are forfeited! Many people ask: " How can they do that?" The simple answer is that law enforcement can seizure and forfeit all "contraband" used in the commission of a drug crime. Article 59.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure broadly defines contraband as:
Article 59.02 provides in part that "Property that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter." Thus, law enforcement can seize and forfeit any all property that meets the previously stated definition of contraband. Just because law enforcement can seize property, does NOT mean that law enforcement will be successful in forfeiting that property! You have rights!