However, Texas has a defense known as the “innocent owner defense.” This is a very general summary of the "innocent owner" defense in forfeiture cases, and is not intended to be an exhaustive discussion of the defense. The purpose of this article is to give you some basic information to head you in the right direction in evaluating the availability of the "innocent owner" defense, the factors to consider, and how it may be presented to the Court. Chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a safe harbor for "innocent owners." Pursuant to article 59.02(c), "[a]n owner or interest holder's interest in property may not be forfeited . . . if the owner or interest holder: (1) acquired and perfected the interest before or during the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture or, if the property is real property, he acquired an ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest before a lis pendens notice was filed . . .; and (2) did not know or should not reasonably have known of the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture or that it was likely to occur at or before the time of acquiring and perfecting the interest or, if the property is real property, at or before the time of acquiring the ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest." The statutory safe harbor is an affirmative defense. An affirmative defense “seeks to establish an independent reason that the plaintiff should not recover” and is “thus [a defense] of avoidance, rather than a defense in denial”; that is, it is a defense of confession and avoidance.